Thursday, May 17, 2007

Tuesday's Lunch and Anna's Birthday

This week I had the pleasure of having lunch with Deb and Lisa. Deb prepared a wonderful tri-tip steak lunch, fresh off the grill. It was yummy! It was fun seeing the girls splash around with the water and finally, watching Maisie get into the pool for the first time by her self. She then got out and in and out, you get the picture. Deb takes such wonderful photos of the girls but I can't seem to figure out how to bring them to my blog so you can check them out by following the links up above.

Yesterday was Anna's 17th birthday. She is soooo close to becoming an adult and thinks that she is sooooooo old. She just can't believe that she is that old. One of the girls she hangs out with is "only" 14 which is a "whole" three years younger. She just can't believe it. LOL - Her foreign language club all pooled some money and bought her a little silver heart box from Thinks Remembered. They engraved it and gave it to her, singing Happy Birthday to her. She was a little embarassed with all the fuss. We took her out for dinner at Outback and then came home to a birthday cake. She wanted to know where I got the cake. Well, I told her that I made it. It was a boxed cake but I did make the frosting from scratch. The things that impress them. :)


On Tuesdays, Anna fixes dinner. I help her by telling her how to prepare things. Last week, we did pancakes. She said she didn't know that you could make pancakes with flour like that. She thought they only came frozen.

4 comments:

Mick & James said...

Happy Birthday, Anna.

And yes, Pancakes come in a bag! LMAO.

Yes, Minister... said...

Oh that is funny because Ian thinks waffles come frozen!

Loved doing lunch and looking forward to makeing it a regular thing :-)

Lisa~~ said...

Happy Birthday Anna!! Kathy, it was great seeing you at lunch.

amy said...

Sounds like she had a special day..Hope you are doing well!!!!